Home Programme » Tentative programme

Tentative programme

Monday 14 September 2020
14:00-19:00 Arrival and registration
19:00-21:00 Welcome reception with food and drinks - at Spetses Hotel

Tuesday 15 September 2020
09:00-11:00 Plenary session 1
Arwen Pearson:
Time-resolved crystallography and X-ray scattering using synchrotron and X-FEL radiation
11:00-11:30 Coffee/tea
11:30-12:30 Plenary session 2
Lise Arleth: Structural studies with membrane mimetic systems
12:30-15:00 Lunch and free time
15:00-17:00 Poster session with 20 short presentations
17:00-19:00 Plenary session 3
Birthe B. Kragelund: Dynamic interactions and disorder
19:00-21:00 Dinner in town in small groups (at your own expense)
Evening Poster/socializing

Wednesday 16 September 2020
09:00-11:00 Plenary session 1
Martin Weik: Hydration dynamics and structure of folded and unfolded proteins
11:00-11:30 Coffee/tea
11:30-12:30 Plenary session 2
Annette Langkilde: Structural studies of aggregation and fibrillation
12:30-12:40 Beata Vertessy (Budapest University of Technology and FEBS Advanced Course Committee): FEBS opportunities for researchers in molecular life sciences
12:40-15:00 Lunch and free time
15:00-17:00 Poster session with 20 short presentations
17:00-19:00 Plenary session 3
Susan Lea: cryo-EM studies of host-pathogen interactions
Poster prize
19:00-21:00 Dinner in town in small groups (at your own expense)
Evening  Poster/socializing

Thursday 17 September 2020
09:00-11:00 Plenary session 1
Elena Seiradake: Integrating methods to understand brain development
11:00-11:30 Coffee/tea
11:30-12:30 Plenary session 2
Gregers Rom Andersen: Integrative structural studies of the immune regulator properdin
12:30-15:00 Lunch and free time
15:00-17:00 Group discussions of specific methods and integral approaches
17:00-19:00 Plenary session 3
Antoine Triller: Single-molecule and ensemble dynamics associated with synaptic
19:00-21:00 Dinner in town in small groups (at your own expense)
Evening Poster/socializing

Friday 18 September 2020
09:00-11:00 Plenary session 1
James Fraser: A Song of Ice and Fire: Structural Results using Hot X-rays and Cold Electrons
11:00-11:30 Coffee/tea
11:30-12:30 Plenary session 2
Poul Nissen: Structural dynamics and organization in biomembranes
12:30-15:00 Lunch and free time
15:00-17:00 Journal club highlighting and discussing interdisciplinary projects
17:00-19:00 Plenary session 3
Tanja Mittag: Liquid-liquid phase separation in cells
19:00-21:00 Dinner in town in small groups (at your own expense)
Evening Poster/socializing

Saturday 19 September 2020
09:00-11:00 Plenary session 1
Aleksandre Bonvin: Combining different sources of experimental data in modeling
11:00-11:30 Coffee/tea
11:30-12:30 Plenary session 2
Kresten Lindorff-Larsen: How to learn from inconsistencies: Integrating molecular simulations with experimental data
12:30-15:00 Lunch and free time
15:00-17:00 Panel discussion (chairs: Poul Nissen and Birthe B. Kragelund)
17:00-19:00 Plenary session 3
James Groves: Phase transitions of protein networks at cell surfaces
19:00-21:00 Farewell reception with food and drinks - and student prize
Evening Poster/socializing

Sunday 20 September 2020
Departure

FEBS has twin commitments to high-quality publications and the promotion of molecular biosciences. As a charitable academic organization,
FEBS uses income from the journals to fund its diverse activities, including support for FEBS Advanced Courses.